Digital First July 2020: Proceedings - Digital First (Day 2)

Digital First (Day 2)

Tuesday, July 21

Digital Transformation

  • Welcome & Introduction
    Steve Nunn, President & CEO, The Open Group
  • AI and IoT Projects at the Edge of Understanding  [PDF]  [Recording]
    Irene Petrick, Sr. Director of Industrial Innovation Internet of Things Group, Intel
  • A New IT Operating Model for Managing Digital  [PDF]  [Recording]
    Rob Akershoek, IT Architect, Fruition Partners
  • Digital Leadership Academy – Reskilling IT Professionals for the Digital Age  [PDF]  [Recording]
    Michael Fulton, Associate VP, IT Strategy & Innovation, Nationwide Mutual Assurance; and
    Aravind Chandrasekaran, Professor in Management Sciences, The Ohio State University, Fisher College of Business

Open Process Automation™

  • Guided Tour of Open Process Automation™ Standard by Industry Experts  [Recording]
    Moderated by: Brandon Williams, Co-Founder, CPlane.ai
    Panelists: Mohan Kalyanaraman, Technology Acquisition Advisor, ExxonMobil Research and Engineering;
    Kirk Smith, Managing Director & PE, Intel;
    Luis Duran, Global Product Line Manager, ABB;
    Julie Smith, Engineering Manager, DuPont;
    Jacco Opmeer, Sr. Control & Automation Engineer, Shell;
    Ron Breault, Director Industrial Solutions, Wind River; and
    Don Bartusiak, Chief Engineer, Process Control, ExxonMobil Research & Engineering
  • Digital Factory: Concept to Reality  [PDF]  [Recording]
    Shailesh Agaskar, Senior Enterprise Solutions Architect, Capgemini
  • Open Automation, Centralization, or Decentralization?  [PDF]  [Recording]
    Alex Johnson, System Architect, Next Generation Systems, Schneider Electric
  • Energy Transformation with Blockchain  [PDF]  [Recording]
    Ajay Verma, Senior Director, Capgemini Global Energy & Utilities Practice
  • Closing Comments
    Hosted by: Steve Nunn, President & CEO, The Open Group
The Open Group Platinum Members
dxc
fujitsu
HCL_Technologies
huawei
ibm
intel
microfocus
oracle
philips